An appointed Clerk is responsible for the day-to-day implementation of the Company’s business and activities.

Assistants are elected by the Court from amongst the Company’s Liverymen, and the Master and the two Wardens are elected by the Court annually. The Court meets four times per year: in January, April, July, and September, with the Master and the Wardens being installed at the April meeting.

Specialist matters concerning the Company’s charitable and corporate activities are dealt with by various Committees, on which Liverymen may be invited to serve alongside Assistants and Company Officers. These Committees report to the Court. Currently there are the following Committees: Education; Finance & General Purposes; Investment; Cottage Homes; Residents' Entertainment; Past Masters; Social, and Membership.

The Court & Committees

The Court

  • Mrs Linda Bentata - Past Master
  • Eur Ing Paul Bethel - Past Master
  • Mr Peter Corah - Assistant
  • Mr Julian Ellis - Immediate Past Master
  • Mr Matthew Ellis - Under Warden & Hon Treasurer
  • Miss Elizabeth Fox - Upper Warden
  • Mrs Catherine Fuller - Assistant
  • The Hon Liz Green - Past Master
  • Mr Ian Grundy - Past Master
  • Mrs Susan Jagelman - Assistant
  • Mr Tony Jarvis - Master
  • Prof Jill Journeaux - Steward
  • Mr Shaun Mackaness - Clerk
  • Mrs Janie Martin - Assistant
  • Mr David Miller - Past Master
  • Mrs Sally Murray - Past Master
  • Mr Jonathan Pears - Assistant
  • Mrs Susan Shield - Steward
  • Mr Graham Smith - Past Master
  • Mr Hugh Stevenson - Past Master
  • Mr Philip Tranter - Assistant
  • Mr Martin Traynor - Assistant
  • Mr George Turner - Past Master
  • Mrs Sheila Turner - Past Master
  • Mr Peter White - Past Master
  • Mrs Helen Woolfe - Assistant
  • Mr Stephen Woolfe - Past Master

Cottage Homes Committee

  • Mr Jeremy Beachell
  • Mr Paul Bonnett
  • Mr Julian Ellis
  • Mr Matthew Ellis
  • Mrs Nettie Ellis - Homes Administrator
  • Miss Elizabeth Fox - Chairman
  • Mr Michael Griffiths
  • Mr Ian Grundy
  • Prof Jill Journeaux
  • Mr David Miller
  • Mr Mike Piper
  • Mr John Strange - Vice-Chairman
  • Mr Stephen Woolfe
  • Mrs Helen Woolfe

Education Committee

  • Mr Humphrey Barrett
  • Mrs Linda Bentata
  • Eur Ing Paul Bethel
  • Mr Simon Burrows - Hon Treasurer to the Education Trust
  • Mr Peter Corah
  • Mr Julian Ellis
  • Mr Matthew Ellis
  • Mrs Catherine Fuller
  • The Hon Liz Green
  • Miss Toni Hicks
  • Mr Tony Jarvis
  • Prof Jill Journeaux
  • Mr Jake Leith
  • Mr Adam Mansell
  • Mr Jonathan Pears
  • Mrs Susan Shield
  • Mr Graham Smith
  • Mr George Turner - Chairman
  • Mrs Sheila Turner - Secretary

Finance & General Purposes Committee

  • Mr Julian Ellis
  • Mr Matthew Ellis
  • Miss Elizabeth Fox
  • Mr Tony Jarvis - Chairman

Investment Committee

  • Mr Matthew Ellis
  • Mr Hugh Stevenson - Chairman
  • Mr John Strange
  • Mr Stephen Woolfe

Membership & Marketing Committee

  • Mr Gary Dixon
  • Mrs Catherine Fuller - Chairman
  • The Hon Liz Green
  • Miss Toni Hicks
  • Mr Tony Jarvis
  • Mrs Caroline Neville-McCarthy
  • Mr Jonathan Pears
  • Mrs Paula Taylor
  • Mr Philip Tranter
  • Mr Martin Traynor

Past Masters' Committee

  • Mrs Linda Bentata
  • Eur Ing Paul Bethel
  • Mr Julian Ellis
  • The Hon Liz Green
  • Mr Ian Grundy
  • Mr Shaun Mackaness - Clerk
  • Mr David Miller
  • Mrs Sally Murray
  • Mr Graham Smith
  • Mr Hugh Stevenson
  • Mr George Turner - Chairman
  • Mrs Sheila Turner
  • Mr Peter White
  • Mr Stephen Woolfe

Residents’ Entertainment Committee

  • Mrs Nettie Ellis - Homes Administrator
  • Mr Michael Griffiths - Chairman
  • Mrs Helen Woolfe

Social Committee

  • Mrs Linda Bentata
  • Mrs Claire Bethel
  • Eur Ing Paul Bethel - Chairman
  • Mrs Diana de Froment
  • Mr Julian Ellis
  • Mr Tony Jarvis
  • Mrs Janie Martin
  • Mr Simon McIlwaine
  • Mrs Susan Shield
  • Mrs Helen Woolfe - Secretary

Strategy & Vision Committee

  • Mr Paul Bonnett
  • Mr Simon Burrows
  • Mr Julian Ellis - Chairman
  • Mr Matthew Ellis
  • The Hon Liz Green
  • Mr Tony Jarvis
  • Mr Shaun Mackaness - Clerk
  • Miss Beth Parry
  • Mr Philip Tranter